Winter Opening Day 6 May 2017

There was a three-way tie for LEAST POINTS LOST with Amazon, Sunhunter and Dalusional all coming in on the same excellent score of 6 points lost.  It is going to be a very interesting season!

IMG_2072

 

 

 

 

Winter Opening Day

Brilliant sunshine and a warm easterly zephyr capped off a perfect day as the power yacht section gathered to dress ship ready for the Opening Ceremony and Sail Past to commemorate the 56th Power Yacht Opening Day.

Commodore Mark Nicholas gave the welcome speech and Immediate Past Commodore Paul Ward invited Patrick Colqhuhoun, to give the opening address.  Those new to time trialling learnt that Patrick developed the software now used by all Perth and Mandurah yacht clubs to generate everything: start times, close encounters, results, end of season results as well as the fixed and variable handicaps.  His new software meant results and administration of time trialling was no longer time consuming and cumbersome or done manually.  The data was collated and kept and easily recalled.   It is a complete purpose-built software package specifically for power yacht time trialling. Nothing else like it in the world that we have found!

With his wife Audrey, Patrick had been a keen time trialler but it seems Audrey was more interested in fishing and was often seen dangling a line over the side of Gamine’before the start of an event.  “Fortunately, she never managed to hook one at the critical time” Patrick said (it would have been interesting to see if angling trumped navigating should a hapless fish have taken the bait).

“I am delighted to see that 38 boats have registered to start in today’s event.  It is a great turnout and the continued strength and growth of time trialling at SoPYC is a real credit to the highly organised Power Yacht Committee that encourages new members and fosters a great relationship with the yachties who man the checkpoints in conditions that would test the loyalty of the most dedicated sailor”.  Today’s checkpoints were manned by the H28 fleet which is the custom for opening day.  They certainly had luck on their side -  the conditions could not be better.

“The rise of the use of technology had a big effect on time trialling.  Initially, like many others, I was against the idea of “de-skilling’ navigators by the use of computers, but I soon came to realise the benefits of making it possible for more family members to be involved and went on to embrace the advent of GPS and other aids to navigation”.  Patrick’s speech is well worth a read.  click here if you would like to read the whole text.

IMG_2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speeches over, the gun was fired and the Club burgee broken out to mark the official opening of the winter season.  Official guests then assembled on Jetty 1 as power yacht members and guests prepared for the sail past.  Many boats had been dressed in theme and presented a colourful sight as they rounded in front of the start box to take the salute.

The sail past led to the main event for the day, the Commodore’s Trophy (and the Dark Side Trophy for competing yachts) and the fleet was soon jostling around the course.

DSC00686The starters did an amazing job getting all 38 competitors out on the water with a minimum of delay and once the event was over, had the results ready to present in very good time.

Right after Dee Kelly had blown out the candles on her birthday cake and Power Captain Amanda Watson had welcomed new time triallers Laurence Hansen and Phil Edwards on Windjana; Peter Phillipson and Jay Lawry on Huntress; John Mewett and Max Simpson on Bridget’and Jacqui Long and Rod Tweddle on Pa’s Boat’to the fleet with the first of many bottles of port, the results were in.  Keeping with tradition, Amanda handed over to starter Garry Morrison to announce the results.

First day out for the season saw many misdemeanours: the Sailing Captain who should have known better went between the start box and the INNER start buoy and earned an honourable mention but not the Bent Prop.  Jim White lined Top Knot up with another boat at the start but as he was a last-minute entry due to daughter Jessica Fisher’s YKnot still being up on the hard, he got off with a caution. Doug Smith and Chris Pearson appeared to take R.Bar through the start in reverse – did they manage to zero it?

Kryptonite did the course with fenders hanging out – “Helen only had one job”, muttered a brave Justin Taylor.  Cookie and Maria cleaned M&Ms so thoroughly they lost the keys, had the locks replaced then found the keys – which of course did not fit the new locks!  But there can only be one winner of the Bent Prop and the honour went to the current Club Champion and 400 holder who was meant to lead the fleet for the sail past. “Go, go, go” shouted Dilana in unison with Maria on nearby M&Ms.  Suddenly Sunhunter lurched to the lead.  Well done Brett Morrison!

Best themed dressed ship went to Morrie and Chris Stevens on Summer Mist for their Halloween theme.  Or did the crew just have very bad hangovers?  Claude Mancini’s  Nonno’s Navy aka Aperitivo) with its complement of immaculately attired junior naval ratings took out Best Naval Themed ship.  Daughter-in-law with newborn waving a nappy as the white surrender flag was a nice touch!

On with the results:

Wooden Spoon:

Newcomers to the fleet, Jacqui Long and Rod Tweddle took out the Wooden Spoon on Pa’s Boat’with a respectable 158 points.

Dark Side Trophy:

The Dark Side Trophy for the first placed yacht was won by Windjana SKIPPER: Laurence Hansen NAVIGATOR: Phil Edwards.

The Commodore’s Trophy

LEAST POINTS LOST: Amazon, Sunhunter and Dalusional in a three-way tie  on 6 points lost.

Starboard Fleet

Place Vessel Skipper Navigator Points Lost
1 ‘Amazon’ Steve Wall Sharon Horne 6
2 ‘Thanet’ Guy Skinner Richard Evans 11
3 ‘R.Bar’ Doug Smith Chris Pearson 12

Port Fleet

Place Vessel Skipper Navigator Points Lost
1 = ‘Sunhunter’ Brett Morrison Dilana Ramirez 6
1 = ‘Dalusional’ Troy Dalglish Dee Kelly 6
3 ‘Kryptonite’ Justin Taylor Helen Taylor 9

Kindred Clubs

Ti-Tu Invitation

This year’s Ti-Tu Invitation event on 29 July 2017 will be Kindred Club’s Night themed Colour my World with a DJ and laser light show.  RFBYC, RPYC and CYC have already indicated a number of boats from their clubs will be participating in the event.

NEW EVENT:

Little Stinkers Regatta

Sunday 28 May 2017.  Heidi Kenney and the On Water Group have put together an event designed to teach skills and on water safety to 5–11 year olds based on the Department of Transport model.  The DoT mascot will be in attendance and each child will receive a certificate and a gift bag at the sausage sizzle after the morning’s activities.

INTERESTING FACT #2

R.Bar did zero the start.  Reverse is a handy option (if the starter is looking the other way).

Click here to see the full photo gallery of the event.

The Power Scribe