POWER SECTION: Ti-Tu (Frank Marchant Invitation & Kindred Clubs Colour My World Dance Party – 29 July 2017

A cold front with accompanying strong wind and heavy rain blanketed the course soon after the start of the Ti-Tu Invitation event, playing havoc with competitors and Checkpointers.  But it did not dampen the enthusiasm of the fleet that included eight from Claremont Yacht Club and six from Royal Perth Yacht Club.  Fortunately conditions improved during the afternoon and some very respectable scores were recorded.

Before announcing the results, Power Captain Amanda Watson welcomed the visiting boats and gave special thanks to the Checkpointers and the Start Team.  Commodore Mark Nicholas also welcomed the visitors and added his thanks commenting that he was glad it wasn’t him out there in the wet and windy conditions.

Due to the complexity of calculating the variable handicaps, Starter Garry Morrison announced the raw scores for the Club event and first, second and third for the visiting boats.  Handicap scores will have to wait – there is a dance to go to tonight!

The outright winner of the Ti-Tu (Frank Marchant) Invitation with least points lost (4) was Amazon - SKIPPER: Steve Wall NAVIGATOR: Amanda Watson.IMG_2315

VISITING BOATS RESULTS:

Place Vessel Skipper Navigator Points Lost

Club

1 Liquid Asset Paul Hodgson Mairiad Hodgson

9

CYC

2 No Name Gary Smith Raymond Smith

12

RPYC

3 Truancy Paul Munro Melissa Munro

17

CYC

visiting fleet

CLUB RESULTS:

Port Fleet

Place Vessel Skipper Navigator Points Lost
1 Sunhunter Brett Morrison Dilana Ramirez

6

2 Dalusional Troy Dalglish Dee Kelly

7

3= Thanet Guy Skinner Richard Evans

8

3 Kryptonite Justin Taylor Helen Taylor

8

Starboard Fleet

Place Vessel Skipper Navigator Points Lost
1 Amazon Steve Wall Amanda Watson

4

Least Points
2 Open Circuit Jim Gooding Keith Salkeld

6

3 The Board Room Stephen Clarke Margaret King

14

port fleet
starboard fleetWOODEN SPOON: Serenity 1 with the loss of 395 pointsIMG_2307

 Other Presentations for the Evening:

Troy Dalglish donned his CPYC hat and took the opportunity to present a 25 year pin and certificate to Kim Marchant and Elaine Erskine to honour their father, the late Frank Marchant for his and the family’s contribution to time trialling.IMG_2303

Amanda announced the Club results for last week’s State Heat #3

Port Fleet

Place Vessel Skipper Navigator  

 

1 General Chaos Marc Lema Anthea Lema
2 Open Circuit Jim Gooding Keith Salkeld
3 Sunhunter Brett Morrison Dilana Ramirez

 

Starboard Fleet

Place Vessel Skipper Navigator  

 

1 Reel Time Doug Smith Chris Pearson
2 Innuendo Mark Hayman Jared Tickle
3 Dalusional Troy Dalglish Dee Kelly

last week
At last the presentations were over and the ballroom beckoned – transformed for the Colour my World Dance Party into a psychedelic pleasure palace complete with coloured lights, cocktail station, photos booth and a DJ to get the partygoers on the dance floor.X Colour my World
X Photo booth
The transformation did not stop with the ballroom.  Members morphed into Boy George, Cyndi Lauper and other colourful characters.  Not to be outdone, the hospitality staff joined in the spirit of evening and rocked some serious headgear.IMG_2322
Dee Kelly and the colourful SoPYC hospitality crew:IMG_2298

Well done Julie and Tony Walther for putting together such a spectacular evening, and special thanks to Josh Walther for the lighting show.  Tony was on a roll, winning overall best most colourful costume and Clarry Wrensted (aka Boy George) and Kylee Howard (Cyndi Lauper) won the prize for best dressed.

Hopefully the boatload of guests from Royal Perth Yacht Club who ventured across the river to join in the fun managed to get safely back before their visas expired!

Power Section Committee

The AGM for Power Section is Thursday 3 August 2017 at 7:30pm.  You are all invited to attend and nominations are being called for the Power Section Committee.  The Committee is the envy of other sections and is successful because the load is shared over a number of portfolios – “many hands make light work”.  If you would like to be part of the committee you can nominate on the night.  Please contact Power Captain Amanda Watson on 0418 913 392 if you would like portfolio descriptions.

Coming Events

5 August: Commodore’s Ball – A Night to Remember (and remember – no Time Trial this weekend).

12 August: R Marine Mandurah Trophy

19 August: State Heat 4 (nominations required) and dinner at Royal Perth Yacht Club.  Our turn for visas.

 Interesting Fact 14: Today is the fifth time Amazon has won the Ti-Tu trophy, equalling Endless Summer.  Great work Amanda and Steve.  It will be interesting to see how many more times they can get their names on the trophy, especially as CYC and RPYC both have the Ti-Tu Invitation as a Club event now and are determined to steal some silver from SoPYC.IMG_2316